McLACHLAN, J.
[…] In addressing the second question of whether the prohibition against "unfair discrimination" applies to all reimbursement decisions, including the setting of
Other statutes in the insurance chapter of the General Statutes do, however, address discriminatory rate setting. For example, § 38a-236 provides in relevant part: "No nonprofit legal service corporation, as defined in section 38a-230, shall enter into any contract with subscribers unless and until it has filed with the ... [c]ommissioner a full schedule of the rates to be paid by the subscriber and has obtained said commissioner's approval thereof. The commissioner may refuse such approval if he finds such rates are excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory....." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 38a-418 (a), which sets standards for premium rates, expressly provides that such rates "shall not be inadequate, excessive, or unfairly discriminatory."