McLACHLAN, J.
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's summary judgment in favor of the defendant.
The question of whether the term "unfair discrimination" in § 38a-816 (10) precludes setting different reimbursement rates solely on the basis of license presents a question of statutory interpretation, over which we exercise plenary review, guided by well established principles regarding legislative intent. See Hartford/Windsor Healthcare Properties, LLC v. Hartford, 298 Conn. 191, 197-98, 3 A.3d 56 (2010) (explaining plain meaning rule under General Statutes § 1-2z and setting forth process for ascertaining legislative intent).
As directed by § 1-2z, we begin with the text of § 38a-816, which provides in relevant part: "The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance ... (10) Notwithstanding any provision of any policy of insurance, certificate or service contract, whenever such insurance policy or certificate or service contract provides for reimbursement for any services which may be legally performed by any practitioner of the healing arts licensed to