McLACHLAN, J.
[…] Under General Statutes § 38a-505 (b), "[t]he commissioner shall adopt regulations ... that specify prohibited policy provisions not otherwise specifically authorized by statute which in the opinion of the commissioner are unjust, unfair or unfairly discriminatory...." As for the health reinsurance association created by General Statutes § 38a-556 (c)(3), "[r]ates for coverage issued by or through the association shall not be excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory...." The commissioner may refuse approval for a schedule of charges for enrollee coverage for dental services if the commissioner finds the rates to be "unfairly discriminatory." General Statutes § 38a-582 (a).